Innovative novel cancer vaccine therapy with XCR1 positive dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Yuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (60596980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがんワクチン / 樹状細胞 / CTL / 免疫チェックポイント / アジュバント / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫療法では、がん細胞を直接攻撃する細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)の「質」と「量」が重要となる。近年CTLの質を改善する免疫チェックポイント阻害療法が確立され臨床応用されているが、患者生体内でのがん特異的CTLの量的な誘導も必要とされる。我々は抗原提示細胞のうち、XCR1+樹状細胞が効率的にCTLを誘導することに着目し、がん抗原ペプチドをXCR1+樹状細胞へ選択的に送達するがんワクチンシステムを構築するとともに、樹状細胞を活性化させるアジュバント(免疫補助剤)をがん抗原とともにXCR1+樹状細胞へターゲットすることで副作用なくCTLを大量に誘導する新規治療法をを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
XCR+ dendritic cells are professional antigen presenting cells with high CTL-inducing ability. To induce suitable antigen specific immune responses via dendritic cells, simultaneous treatment of anting and adjuvant is quite important. We have prepared XCL1-peptide vaccine in which XCL1, a ligand for chemokine receptor XCR1, is fused with a cancer antigen peptide. Treatment of XCL1-peptide vaccine with adjuvant (poly(I:C)) could strongly induce antigen specific CTL in mice. When dendritic cells were stimulated with XCL1-peptide vaccine and poly(I:C), immune checkpoint molecules were induced along with activation of dendritic cells.
These results suggest that this vaccine can efficiently induce anti-cancer CTLs in combination with immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、がん免疫療法で重要となるCTLを生体内で効率的に誘導するシステムとして、XCR1+樹状細胞へのがん抗原の特異的な送達が重要であること、またアジュバント併用による免疫チェックポイント分子の発現から、がんペプチドワクチン療法と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用の有用性が示唆された。マウス実験の結果をヒトへ応用するにあたり、実際的な副作用の発現の有無の検討などの課題があるが、今後のがん免疫療法に対する基礎的なデータが得られたと考えられる。