Analysis to elucidate the pathogenesis of thrombotic microangiopathy and improve graft function after living donor liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tanemura Akihiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80626242)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血栓性微小血管障害 / 生体肝移植 / 肝虚血再還流障害 / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / 抗凝固療法 / Xa阻害薬 / TMA / IRI / ADAMTS13 / 肝移植 / 肝微小循環障害 / 抗凝固因子 / 血栓性微小血管障害症 / 血小板 / グラフト不全
Outline of Research at the Start
生体肝移植において術後早期のグラフト肝機能不全が問題となるが、その一因として血栓性微小血管障害症 (thrombotic microangiopathy:TMA)が注目されている。TMAでは微小血管内でvon Willebrand factor (vWF)が血小板と重合体を形成することで微小血栓が生じ、臓器障害へと至る。肝移植術後はvWF切断酵素であるADAMTS13が低下し、移植後TMAと関係する。本研究ではラットの70% 肝切除モデル、70%部分肝移植モデルを用い、肝移植後TMAの病態を解明するとともに、recombinant ADAMTS13を用いた治療効果についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thrombotic microangiopathy is one of the cause of graft failure after living donor liver transplantation. In mice liver ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) model, we evaluated the efficacy of ADAMTS13, which was a cleavage enzyme of von Willebrand Factor, in liver IRI. However, there was no significant efficacy. Therefore, we administered FXa inhibitor, edoxaban, as anticoagulant agent.
Postoperative liver injury was alleviated. As anticoagulant effect, sinusoidal congestion was improved in the live tissue. Moreover, inflammatory cytokines and chemokines were reduced, and the infiltration of inflammatory cells into liver tissue was attenuated. Apoptosis of hepatocyte was also prevented. FXa protected liver IRI by these anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory and anti-apoptotic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では肝移植の約9割が生体肝移植である。部分肝である生体肝移植では術後肝機能の回復に時間を要する。その中で術後早期のグラフト機能不全は周術期死亡の最も大きな要因である。血栓性微小血管障害症はグラフト肝機能不全となる原因の一つであり、移植肝における微小循環を改善することが命題である。今回われわれは抗凝固因子の一つであるXa阻害薬が肝虚血再還流障害を軽減させることを示した。またその肝保護効果が本来の抗凝固作用のみならず、抗炎症、抗細胞死作用からも示された。 これらを臨床応用できれば、早期のグラフト肝不全を防ぎ、生体肝移植の成績を向上させる可能性があると考えられた。