Project/Area Number |
19K18112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogiso Satoshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10804734)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 門脈 / 血流動態 / 血流解析 / 肝臓 / 肝切除 / 肝移植 / 肝不全 / 肝再生 / 肝硬変 / せん断応力 / 門脈圧 / 数値流体力学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、肝移植後・肝切除後の門脈血流変化を可視・定量化することにより、肝移植後・肝切除後の肝再生と門脈血流動態との関係を明らかにし、術後肝不全の病態を解明することで肝臓外科治療の成績向上を目指すものである。これまで門脈血流の詳細な評価は技術的に困難であったため、過小グラフト症候群の病態はいまだ十分に解明されていない。本研究では、MRIの新規撮像技術と数値流体力学による画像解析技術を用いることで、門脈血流評価を実現し、肝移植後・肝切除後の肝再生と過小グラフト症候群発生との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aimed to 1) establish a method for assessment of the portal vein hemodynamics in small animals using 7-tesla MRI and 2) analyze post-hepatectomy/post-transplant hemodynamic changes of the portal vein in association with liver regeneration. The final goal of the study is to elucidate mechanisms of small-for-size syndrome. We first compared the capability of 2D PC-MRI with heart beat and respiratory gating and newly developed 3D PC-MRI without heart beat gating, which was published in an international academic journal. Next, we serially collected the data of post-hepatectomy portal vein hemodynamic parameters using 7T- 3D PC MRI and analyzed their association with post-hepatectomy liver regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、小動物の門脈血流を、高解像の画像で、非侵襲的に繰り返して、また3次元的・定量的に評価する方法は確立されていませんでした。本研究により、これらのことが可能となり、今後は肝疾患や肝臓外科治療の小動物モデルにおいて、肝疾患や肝臓外科治療に伴ってどのような門脈血流変化が起きているのかを詳細に調べることができます。また、どのような血流変化が起きたときに、肝臓にどのような変化を起こすのか、といった研究も期待されます。その中には、本研究が目的とした、肝切除後・肝移植後の肝不全の克服も含まれています。また、今回の小動物における成果は、ヒトにおける門脈血流評価にも応用され始めています。