Project/Area Number |
19K18116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Soichiro 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90804451)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / c-Met / 肝転移 / 膵癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、c-Met発現が放射線照射によって惹起されるかどうかを検証し、c-met高発現膵癌細胞の機能を明らかにするとともに、c-met阻害剤を化学放射線治療に加えた治療が化学放射線治療における遠隔再発の抑制につながるかどうかを検討する事を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we evaluated the sequential change of c-Met expression in pancreatic cancer cells following irradiation and found that irradiation transiently induced c-Met expression. Irradiated pancreatic cancer cells with enhanced c-Met expression exhibited higher malignant potential, including invasion and migration ability, compared with cells showing low c-Met expression. Pancreatic cancer cells that overexpressed c-Met also showed enhanced malignant potential, which was reversed by c-Met inhibition. Additionally, c-Met inhibitor suppressed the metastatic potential in a liver metastasis mouse model using c-Met-overexpressing cells. Overall, our present results revealed that irradiation could induce c-Met expression in pancreatic cancer cells, leading to enhanced malignant potential and thus promoting distant metastasis. Moreover, a c-Met inhibitor could reverse this enhanced malignant potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は非常に予後の悪い癌種であり、その予後改善には手術のみではなく集学的治療が必須と考えられている。その一つに放射線照射が挙げられるが、放射線照射は良好な局所制御効果が得られる一方で、一部の癌細胞の悪性能の亢進を惹起し遠隔転移を増加させる可能性が報告されている。 本研究では膵癌細胞が放射線照射に対してc-Met発現誘導を介して悪性能の亢進を認め、またc-Met阻害薬にてその悪性能亢進の抑制ができることが示された。 本研究の結果より膵癌に対するNACRTにより良好な局所制御効果と遠隔転移の抑制効果が期待でき、より効果的な治療戦略の構築に繋がる可能性が示唆された。