Relationship between brown adipose tissue expression and cachexia in human digestive cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Nishida  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30761837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords進行がん / 褐色脂肪 / 悪液質 / グレリン / 予後予測 / 消化器癌 / 癌関連悪液質
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの進行に伴う苦痛の1つに、悪液質という病態があります。病状の進行に伴い、体重減少(筋力低下)や低栄養、消耗状態が進行していくことで、生活の質(Quality of life; QOL)を損ないます。本研究は、消化器癌(食道・胃癌、肝胆膵癌など)に対して手術を受けられた方を対象とした、癌関連悪液質と関連するといわれている褐色脂肪細胞やグレリンと呼ばれるホルモンに関わる研究であり、その病態を明らかにすることで、悪液質の進行を抑え、QOLの維持を図るべく計画しました。なお、本研究は、消化器悪性腫瘍領域における新たな知見を得ることを目的とする学術研究活動として実施されるものです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If a correlation between brown adiposity, cancer-associated cachexia (CAC), and ghrelin is found, it may be applicable to the improvement of quality of life during the course of CAC with drugs that promote secondary ghrelin increase or ghrelin-like agents. This study was designed to confirm browning of adipocytes in advanced human cancer patients, to examine the relationship between browning and prognosis, and between brown fat, cancer-associated cachexia (CAC), and ghrelin. A total of 53 cases were accumulated by 2022. Due to the difficulty in accumulating cases with the Corona disaster, the instability of RNA extraction from adipose tissue, the difficulty in quantifying UCP1 expression, and the low positive rate of UCP1 in immunostaining, we were unable to investigate the relationship between UCP1 expression and stage, prognosis, and ghrelin in plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在臨床では進行がんに伴う悪液質(癌関連悪液質(CAC)に対する薬剤(グレリン関連薬剤)が開発されてきているが、その適応については画一的な悪液質評価方法がなく、治療介入時期を含めて薬剤の使用は限定的である。本研究ではCACに関連すると考えられている褐色脂肪を対象とし、外科的治療の段階で採取可能な脂肪組織を活用して褐色脂肪化と癌関連悪液質(CAC)、血漿グレリンの相関、がん臨床病気や予後との関連が確認できれば、二次的にグレリン関連薬剤によるCAC経過中のQOL改善に応用できることを期待したが、十分な検討には至らなかった。一方でCACと褐色脂肪という着眼点が否定されたものではないと考える。