Development of the new biomarker in the early diagnosis of bacterial infection after gastroenterological surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yoshiro  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60734415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレセプシン / 胃癌 / 細菌性合併症 / 細菌性感染症 / 食道癌 / キマーゼ / 周術期感染症 / 術後合併症 / 消化器癌手術 / 術後感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
消化器癌手術において、術後感染症の迅速な診断対応は、必要不可欠である。近年、手術患者の高齢化が進み、術後感染症の発見が遅延すると、敗血症など重篤な合併症に陥ることが懸念される。消化器癌手術における術後感染症の存在を示唆する新
規バイオマーカーを探索し、より効率的な判定法および、重症度推定法を確立するためプレセプシン、キマーゼを選定し臨む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few reports on the relationship between presepsin and postoperative infectious complications after gastrointestinal surgery. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the effect of presepsin on postoperative infectious complications after gastrectomy and esophagectomy compared to C-reactive protein (CRP), white blood cell (WBC), and neutrophils (Neut). Presepsin levels on 5 and 7 post operative days (PODs) were significantly higher in the infectious complication group. The area under the curve values were the highest for presepsin on PODs 5 and 7 compared to CRP, WBC, and Neut.
Presepsin on PODs 5 and 7 after gastrectomy and esophagectomy are a useful biomarker of postoperative infectious detection complications compared to CRP, WBC, and Neut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の感染症バイオマーカーであるCRP値は、術後3日目、5日目をピークに手術侵襲の影響で一過性に上昇する事が知られている。すなわち、感染性合併症による影響なのか、手術侵襲による影響なのか判別困難な事も時に生じる。近年、高齢者や基礎疾患を有する患者の増加しているため、そのような場合、念のために抗生剤を投与したり、食事開始を遅らせる事が日常診療ではしばしば経験する。不必要な検査、治療は介入は患者にとって不利益であり、それに伴う入院期間延長などは医療経済からも問題である。
プレセプシンは感度のみならず、特異度にも優れているため、そのような問題を解決することが可能であり学術的意義は髙い。