Analysis of blood dynamics measurement during perioperative hepatectomy of Muse cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iseki Masahiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80793877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝再生 / Muse細胞 / 末梢血 / 肝切除 / 再生医学
Outline of Research at the Start
計画している研究項目は①肝切除患者の周術期の末梢血液中Muse細胞数の評価、単離したMuse細胞の質的評価、②患者を疾患・背景肝・術式で群別化し、それぞれの群ごとの肝切除周術期のMuse細胞の血中動態の把握、である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral blood of healthy subjects was collected and FACS conditions were repeatedly examined in order to perform FACS using SSEA3 antibody, but appropriate conditions were not determined and it was difficult to isolate human Muse cells. .. Although conditions such as antibody concentration and antibody change and buffer conditions were examined, only a very small amount of SSEA3-positive cells of 0.5% or less could be isolated, and functional analysis of the isolated cells could be performed. There wasn't. Therefore, it was not possible to perform analysis in patients after hepatectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内に内在するMuse細胞が、心筋梗塞などで炎症・壊死が起こった部分に遊走し組織修復に関わっていることが報告されている。同様の遊走の機序が肝切除周術期に起こっているという仮説は妥当であると考えられるが、今回の研究では条件検討に難渋し解析に繋げることができなかった。我々はFACSでの評価を試みたが、他の実験方法を用いた解析を試みる必要があると考えられる。適切な解析方法が確立でき、肝切除周術期のMuse細胞の血中動態が把握できた場合は、Muse細胞移植の適応の判断に活用でき、その意義は大きいと考えている。