Comprehensive genetic analysis of fatty liver gafts for marginal donor expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 医員 (10837058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords虚血再灌流 / 肝動脈 / 脂肪肝 / マイクロアレイ / 肝動脈クランプ / 温阻血再灌流障害 / マージナルドナー / 微小循環 / 阻血再灌流
Outline of Research at the Start
肝移植においてドナーの不足は危急に解決すべき重要な課題であるが脂肪肝移植の周術期に生じる肝不全あるいはグラフトロスの発生に深く起因する病態の本質は未解明である。本研究では特に肝臓手術において致命的である肝動脈の阻血に着目し、ラット脂肪肝モデルの肝動脈阻血から再還流時の肝細胞機能を含む類洞機能について時間的・生理学的・分子生物学的により詳細な解析を行い、長期的には脂肪肝由来の肝不全、肝移植グラフト不全の予防、さらには肝機能を温存する臓器保存液や肝障害を予防・治療のための新規薬剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the changes in gene expression in hepatocytes following inhibition of the hepatic artery in rats. Although there have been many studies on the simultaneous inhibition of portal vein and hepatic artery blood flow, there have been no studies focusing on the inhibition of hepatic artery blood flow alone. In this study, we performed a comprehensive gene analysis using RNA microarray. The results showed that among the genes expressed by arterial clamping, those in the GTP metabolic pathway varied widely, suggesting that they are likely to be involved in ischemia-reperfusion injury. Since the GTP metabolic pathway is thought to contribute to the generation of nitric oxide synthase NOS and thus to ischemia-reperfusion injury, our experimental system is valid and further analysis is warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝動脈の阻血に対する肝類洞組織の応答、つまりは遺伝子発現の変化について詳細かつ客観的な網羅的解析を行うことで虚血再灌流に対する肝類洞組織の生理学的応答の詳細なメカニズムの解明につながる。このことは最終的には肝移植治療の卑近の問題であるドナー不足とマージナルドナーの拡大の問題の解決につながると考えられる。