Identification of candidate target genes of tumor supressor KMT2D gene in esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Odagiri Kazuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30781794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食道癌 / 化学療法 / KMT2D / epigenetic regulator / エピジェネティック / H3K4me1 / 感受性 / 発現 / ターゲット / ChIP
Outline of Research at the Start
食道扁平上皮癌患者においてエピジェネティック制御因子のKMT2D遺伝子の機能や、そのターゲット遺伝子やその相互作用の解明は進んでいない。食道癌切除検体の免疫染色からKMT2Dの発現低下は予後不良と化学療法感受性の低下との関連が示された。食道癌細胞株にKMT2Dの発現低下および過剰亢進を導入し、腫瘍増殖や化学療法薬感受性の変化について検証する。ターゲット遺伝子の検索を目的として抗KMT2D抗体を用いたChIP-sequenceを行い、癌抑制遺伝子の役割を有する遺伝子を見出し検証する。本研究の結果は食道癌の治療標的のひとつとしてエピジェネティック制御因子を視野にいれることが可能となる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the relationship between KMT2D gene expression and susceptibility to chemotherapy in esophageal squamous epithelial cancer and the downstream gene regulated by KMT2D. We examined using a sample of patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. Sensitivity to chemotherapy tended to decrease in the KMT2D low expression group. And the prognosis was also poor. In vitro assays, esophageal cancer cells that suppressed KMT2D expression had reduced sensitivity to chemotherapeutic agents. Experiments using the same cells suggested that the NF-1 gene and ERCC2 gene may be genes controlled by KMT2D. Previous reports say that these two genes are associated with chemosensitivity in other cancers. Thus, this study may help develop treatments for esophageal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ESCCにおけるKMT2Dが制御している遺伝子の解明は今後の同遺伝子およびEpigenetic regulatorの機能解析の一助となると考えられる。また、臨床面においては治療開始前の腫瘍生検検体のKMT2Dの発現を調べることにより、発現低下例に対して化学療法薬に併用してKMT2D遺伝子の発現自体やその下流の遺伝子発現を制御する薬剤を使用することによって治療効果の改善が見込め、食道癌患者の予後改善に直結する。