Project/Area Number |
19K18153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Sho 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20801749)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 膵星細胞 / オートファジー / 癌間質相互作用 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 間質リモデリング / 小胞体 / 癌微小環境 / 微小環境 / 膵癌新規治療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
線維芽細胞、細胞外マトリックスから構成される癌微小環境は癌間質相互作用により癌細胞の悪性化、薬剤治療抵抗性に重要な役割を果たしている。我々は膵癌微小環境の中心的存在である膵星細胞の活性化にオートファジーが関与していることを初めて解明した。今回我々はこのオートファジーの活性化に老化・ストレス耐性及び代謝を司るsirtuinが関与しているとの仮説を立てた。この機序の解明により、sirtuinを介した星細胞活性の制御が可能となり、標的分子をターゲットとした新規治療開発へと応用することで、癌組織への薬剤到達性の改善や、浸潤、転移の抑制が可能と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At first, we hypothesized that sirtuin, which controls aging stress tolerance and metabolism, was involved in the activation of autophagy. However, when we comprehensively searched for genes involved in autophagy activation of pancreatic stellate cells using a microarray, it was thought that endoplasmic reticulum-related genes were more related with autophagy activity. We examined the effects of cancer interstitial interactions via autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌の微小環境において中心的な役割を果たしている膵星細胞は、その活性化を抑制し休眠状態(Quiescent 状態)へと誘導することが膵癌細胞の悪性化を抑制すると考えられているが、これまでに、膵星細胞をQuiescent 状態にする有効な方法は見つかっていない。本研究では、オートファジーにおける隔離膜形成の起源でもある小胞体に関連する遺伝子群が、オートファジーを介して膵星細胞の活性化に関与していることを明らかにした。小胞体関連遺伝子が膵癌において、癌間質相互作用を標的とした治療の新たなターゲットとなる可能性が示唆され、停滞を続ける膵癌治療において新たなブレイクスルーとなると期待される。