Role of exosome in cellular communication of human saphenous vein wall- cross talk between fibroblasts and smooth muscle cells-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tatsukawa Takamitsu  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80837914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢動脈疾患 / 細胞外小胞 / 自家静脈グラフト狭窄 / エクソソーム / 血管内膜中膜肥厚 / 血管内膜肥厚
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢動脈疾患による重症下肢虚血に対しての自家静脈を用いた下肢バイパス術は非常に有効な治療法であるが、グラフト狭窄/閉塞が大きな課題となっている。静脈グラフト不全への予防は未だ解決されず、我々はグラフト不全に対して、血管外膜に着目した研究を行う。グラフト狭窄の原因となる血管内膜中膜の肥厚を抑制させる作用を持つ外膜線維芽細胞癌と、癌治療で注目を浴びているエクソソーム(細胞外小胞)との関係性を実際の患者から得たサンプルを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of intima-media thickening of vein graft during distal arterial bypass surgery for peripheral arterial disease, we examined the existence of an extracellular vesicle (exosome)-mediated growth suppression mechanism between adventitia-derived fibroblasts (Fibs) and media-derived smooth muscle cells (SMCs).
Exosomes were extracted from culture supernatants of Fibs and SMCs derived from human great saphenous vein, and the effect of exosomes from Fibs on the proliferative potential of SMCs was confirmed. MicroRNAs(miRNA) in exosomes were analyzed by next-generation sequencing. As a result, we identified 45 miRNAs that were specifically up-regulated in Fibs-derived exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の結果、エクソソームを介して平滑筋細胞の増殖を制御可能になった場合、末梢動脈バイパス術後の内膜中膜壁肥厚によるグラフト狭窄・閉塞という重大な合併症の頻度を減少させることが期待でき、治療予後、再治療介入率、患者のQOL、ひいては医療コストの改善につながると考えている。
現段階では、まだ細胞レベルでの結果段階ではあるが、候補遺伝子の同定、動物実験を経て、最終的には臨床へと、translatoinal researchとして進めるべき研究であると考えている。エクソソームの投与経路としては、血管内投与、薬剤コーティングバルーンによる局所塗布など検討されるが、検討が必要と考えている。