Project/Area Number |
19K18173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大動脈弁形成術 / 大動脈弁再建 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
平成31年度に・グラファイトシートの血栓性評価・弁葉に用いるグラファイトシートの適切な厚さの評価を予定。平成32年度に・グラファイトシート弁の耐久性評価を予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the beginning of the research, the problem was the separation of the graphite sheet from the simulated valve ring when it was sutured to the ring. We tried to observe the valves under beating heart by using a 3D printer to create a simulated valve ring, suture the graphite sheet, and insert it into a phantom circuit to simulate cardiac function. However, due to the instability caused by the fragility of the valve ring suture, it was difficult to proceed to the next stage of research, such as valve mobility and durability, as planned. The lack of elasticity of the graphite sheet, like that of self-pericardium, was considered to be a problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グラファイトシートが心膜の代替として使用可能であれば、自己心膜よりも耐久性に優れた材料として、現在の手術方法に変わる選択肢の一つとなることが期待された。しかし、シートの部分的な亀裂から用意に離開するため、条件を変えて実験を行ったが、この問題の解決は容易ではないことが判明した。実用化にむけて、自己心膜の様な弾力性が必要であり、どのように弾力性を加えていくかが今後の問題点であると考えられた。