Project/Area Number |
19K18177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Kanta 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90768144)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 先天性心疾患合併心不全 / 圧負荷右心不全 / 心筋再生療法 / 血管新生 / 自家骨格筋由来筋芽細胞シート / 先天性心疾患合併重症心不全 / 自家骨格筋由来筋芽細胞シート移植 / 成人先天性心疾患 / 右心不全 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先天性心疾患の治療成績の向上により、成人期に達する先天性心疾患患者数はさらに増加し、日常のQOLを低下させる要因となる心不全を合併する患者数も増加が懸念されている。それらの患者に対する新たな治療戦略として現在注目を浴びているのが、幹細胞を用いた再生治療である。大阪大学心臓血管外科でこれまで開発を行ってきた自家骨格筋由来筋芽細胞シート治療のメカニズムから鑑みるに、先天性心疾患合併重症心不全に特徴的な重症右心室不全に対しても自家骨格筋由来筋芽細胞シート治療は十分有効性があると考えられる為、大動物右心不全モデルにおいて自家骨格筋由来筋芽細胞シート治療の有効性を機能的、および組織病理学的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mini-pigs underwent pulmonary artery banding. Two months after banding, autologous skeletal myoblast sheets were placed on RV free wall. Groups were as follows: control (C), sheet implantation (S). Cardiac function analysis and C11-Acetate PET were performed before and two months after sheet implantation. Hearts were dissected for histologic and real-time PCR analysis. Two months after sheet implantation, RV dysfunction was significantly ameliorated in group S than group C. PET revealed the deterioration of myocardial oxidative metabolism was suppressed in group S than group C. In histologic analysis, group S presented more angiogenesis in CD31 expression. In PCR analysis, mRNA expression of vascular endothelial growth factor was upregulated, and NOX2 was downregulated in group S than group C. Autologous skeletal myoblast sheet transplantation ameliorated metabolic and functional dysfunction in a porcine model of pressure-overloaded right heart by alleviation of MI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
圧負荷右心不全豚モデルにおいて、自家骨格筋由来筋芽細胞シートは右室心筋の虚血を改善し、右心不全の進行を抑制し得た本研究の結果により、自家骨格筋由来筋芽細胞シート治療が今後さらに増加する先天性心疾患を有する重症心不全患者の治療選択肢となりえる可能性が示唆された。