Project/Area Number |
19K18189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Toshiyuki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10728299)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 水素 / 水素ガス / 動脈硬化 / アディポネクチン / 冠動脈バイパス手術 / 血管周囲脂肪組織 / saphenous vein graft |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓血管外科の手術における「手術侵襲の軽減」は至上命題である。これまで我々は、実際の冠動脈バイパス手術において使用するグラフト血管の、採取時におけるグラフト自体への外科的手術侵襲の程度を基礎実験的な手法を用いて解析し、その結果をもとにより低侵襲なグラフト採取法を提言してきた。また近年、水素が体内の活性酸素を排除するという科学的裏付けが報告された。これは虚血再灌流障害の軽減や抗炎症作用等の効果を有し、さらに外科的には手術侵襲の軽減につながると期待されている。本研究では、水素の外科的手術侵襲の軽減の作用を基礎実験的手法を用いて証明し、その成果を臨床応用へと繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have started to identify the reactivity of inflammatory substances by real-time PCR and immunostaining after collecting adipocytes from patients with cardio-vascular disease with or without atherosclerosis and adding hydrogen to their tissues.Although the number of samples is still small and no significant differences have been observed, the real-time PCR showed that hydrogen may have an anti-inflammatory effect, and the immunostaining showed that the anti-inflammatory effect of hydrogen was remarkable. By increasing the number of samples in the future, we hope to prove the anti-inflammatory effect of hydrogen on cardiovascular diseases and surgical invasion, and to use this as a basis for postoperative hydrogen inhalation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、本研究はデータ数を増やして結果を積み重ねることで、水素の循環器疾患・手術侵襲に対する抗炎症作用が証明されることが期待される。さらにこれらの知見を元にして、心臓血管外科手術の周術期の水素吸入療法へとつなげられたらと考えている。水素吸入は非常に簡便に施行可能であるために、実際の臨床現場への応用はそれほど困難なものではないと考えている。