Project/Area Number |
19K18198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | TRPV4 / リンパ管新生 / 血管新生 / 虚血肢 / 低酸素 / 重症下肢虚血 / 血管新生治療 / NCX |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血管再生治療が重症下肢虚血における重要な治療法として期待されているが、信頼できるまでには至っていない。その課題として、血管透過性亢進による浮腫が誘発され、組織壊死に至ることが挙げられる。一方、リンパ管は浮腫の改善に重要な役割を果たすため、リンパ管新生を促すことで血管新生時の浮腫の解消が期待できる。TRPV4は活性化により血管新生を生むことが知られているが、近年リンパ管内皮にも存在することが分かり、リンパ管新生にも関与すること想定される。本研究ではTRPV4が血管・リンパ管新生に関与し、その制御により虚血肢が改善することをマウス虚血肢モデルを用いて明らかにし、その治療効果のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish a new angiogenic therapy to eliminate edema, which is a challenge in angiogenic therapy for critical limb ischemia. Lymphatic vessels have a crucial role for solving edema. We focused on TRPV4, which is expected to have angiogenic and lymphangiogenic effects, and conducted validation experiments using a mouse ischemic limb model to elucidate the following. 1) TRPV4 agonist improved the blood flow of ischemic hind limb by inducing angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis; 2) excessive TRPV4 expression was detected on ischemic hind limb under hypoxic condition; 3) TRPV4 agonist can be expected to enhance this effect. TRPV4-targeted therapy is a promising treatment for critical limb ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、血管再生治療の弊害である浮腫を解決する新たな治療法の確立として期待できる。重症下肢虚血治療研究のみならず再生移植医学全般の治療研究への応用が期待できる。