Lung regeneration by airway transplantation of organoids made from rat fetal lung cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任助教 (10761893)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生 / 幹細胞 / 肺 / オルガノイド / 気道投与
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでラット胎仔肺組織移植モデルを用いて肺の再生にアプローチしてきた。その一連の実験の中で、胎仔肺細胞を用いた肺オルガノイド(幹細胞を培養することで作成したミニ臓器)の作成に取り組んでおり、これを肺再生の細胞ソースとして用いることを考えた。本研究ではまず、ラット胎仔肺細胞から作成したオルガノイドを正常ラット肺に気道内投与し、生着・分化して成熟肺を構築することを確認する。さらに、肺障害モデルに対してオルガノイドを気道内投与し、急性・慢性肺障害の修復に寄与し、機能を有するようになるかどうかについて検討する。これにより、肺再生の新たな知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
17-day-old GFP fetal rat lung tissues were harvested to generate lung organoids. The organoids were used as donors after 6 days culture, and female LEW rats were used as recipients. A tube was inserted into the trachea, and 0.4ml DMEM including fetal rat lung organoids was administered intratracheally. We harvested the both lungs on 3 days, 1, 2, 4, and 8 weeks, and histologically evaluated. The GFP (+) areas were observed, and the expressions of Podoplanin, Surfactant protein C, Foxj1 and club cell secretory protein were confirmed by immunostaining, indicating that the grafts could survive and differentiate in recipients’ lung. The fetal lung organoids were administrated into bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis model as well. At 4 weeks after administration, the GFP (+) alveolar-like structure were confirmed in the fibrotic lungs such as shown in the normal lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎仔肺組織によりオルガノイドが形成でき、肺に生着することが確認できたため、今後の再生医療において重要な細胞ソースの一つとなる可能性が示された。また、気管内投与による移植にも成功し、ラット以外に対しても低侵襲で効率の良い移植方法として実現性が高いものと考えられ、将来的に選択肢の一つになりうると思われる。新たな肺再生医療の基礎的知見が得られ、今後の研究につながる成果であったと考える。