Elucidation of the mechanism of treatment resistance of lung cancer mediated by sphingolipids and MMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOTONO Nozomu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30634901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺癌 / 幹細胞 / スフィンゴリン脂質 / PRDX4 / TSHZ2 / セリンプロテアーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / MMP
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の異なるパスウェイの統合に関わる細胞膜構成成分であるスフィンゴリン脂質の細胞膜での再配分・細胞骨格再構成や,serpinやMMPによる癌の移動・浸潤能亢進が治療抵抗性を生じ,さらにそれらの因子が肺癌幹細胞の活性化および増殖を促進するという仮説を検証するために,肺癌浸潤部におけるスフィンゴリン脂質系および MMP の作用機序および癌幹細胞化への関与を探求するのが目的である.スフィンゴリン脂質系やMMPを標的とした機能分子の不活化により,癌浸潤抑制および癌幹細胞の不活化という新たな観点から,これまでにない肺癌治療が確立できることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lung adenocarcinoma, the prognosis was poor in MIB-1 positive cases with decreased expression of the antioxidant enzyme PRDX4 and an index of cell proliferation, and decreased expression of PRDX4 was more common in the EGFR wild-type, which is the epidermal growth factor receptor. In addition, overexpression of PRDX4 suppressed the growth of lung adenocarcinoma, indicating that PRDX4 is a factor affecting prognosis in lung adenocarcinoma. Furthermore, it was confirmed that overexpression of TSHZ2, a nuclear protein, suppresses cell proliferation and induces apoptosis. In addition, SPHK1, which is a type of sphingosine lipid, showed a positive correlation between the staining concentration of SPHK1 and Ki-67, which is an index of proliferative ability, in fibroblast of the infiltrated part of lung adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後不良を引き起こす因子が癌幹細胞の活性化に関与するとの仮説を立てて、肺癌の多くを占める肺腺癌を標的とし、癌の浸潤・増殖および予後に影響を及ぼす因子を解析した。PRDX4やTSHZ2の発現低下による増殖能の活性化、SPHK1が肺癌の浸潤部のfibroblastで高発現することで増殖能が活性化することが確認された。また、SPHK1高発現例は予後不良となる傾向も認めた。今後、これらの因子が肺癌の癌幹細胞の活性化に寄与するかを検証・解明し創薬につなげることができれば、治療抵抗性の肺癌の治療成績を劇的に向上させる可能性がある。