The relation of nNOS and COX-2 at the spinal cord in acute pain phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60804573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 伝導遮断 / 光学イメージング / 炎症性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
神経障害性疼痛は、末梢の神経損傷や機能異常が起こってから一定の期間を経て形成されることが分かっているが、超急性期にどのような変化が生じるのか未解明な点が多い。申請者は先行研究で、末梢の虚血性変化に対して、その直後より脊髄で一酸化窒素が形成され、神経活動増強に関連することを発見した。今回、その早期の変化が疼痛形成へと流れる機序の一端を解明し、将来的な神経障害性疼痛の治療につながることを期待して、本研究を遂行していく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the initial stage of transition to chronic pain such as neuropathic pain. We tried to result two problems, to establish the suitable pain model mouse, and to find a substance connected with neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS), such as cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2).
We could obtain GCaMP mice stably, which have green fluorescent calcium indicators and lighted strongly at the excited stage. We investigated neuronal potentiation (spinal cord and cortex) multimodally in pain phase or natural phase. We could obtain GCaMP mice stably, which have green fluorescent calcium indicators and lighted strongly at the excited stage. Using GCaMP mice and naive mice, We investigated neuronal potentiation (spinal cord and cortex) multimodally in pain phase or natural phase. We continue to research this study although we have not concluded yet, and we aim to submit the dissertation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛はその発症機序について未解明な点が多く,また慢性的かつ難治性の疼痛の遷延によって患者の生活水準を著しく損なう.治療は対症療法が主体でその効果には個人差が大きい.本研究では伝導遮断直後の初期段階に着目し,その作用機序や疼痛に関与する物質を検証することで今後の治療における新たな創薬のターゲット確立につながることや,早期からの介入による新たな治療フェーズを設けられることによって神経障害性疼痛の慢性化への移行を阻止できる可能性が本疾患に困る患者の軽減や医療費削減などの社会的意義に繋がると考えている.