Elucidation about mechanism of prolonged analgesic effect of sciatic nerve block with perineural dexamethasone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA KEIICHIRO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 専任助教 (10816961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords局所麻酔薬作用延長効果 / デキサメタゾン添加 / 神経ブロック / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 長時間作用型ステロイド添加 / 神経成長因子 / ステロイド添加
Outline of Research at the Start
神経ブロックを行う際に、長時間作用型ステロイドであるデキサメタゾンを局所麻酔薬に添加すると局所麻酔薬の作用時間が延長することが知られている。しかし、ステロイドの鎮痛作用と局所麻酔薬の神経遮断効果との関連性は解明されておらず、局所麻酔薬の作用延長効果についてのメカニズムは未だに明らかになっていない。
本研究ではマウス術後痛モデルを用いて、坐骨神経ブロックに対する長時間作用型ステロイド添加による局所麻酔薬作用延長効果を、炎症性疼痛のメカニズムの一つである神経成長因子産生及びNGF-TrkAシグナリング抑制の観点から、行動学的および組織学的・生化学的に検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the addition of dexamethasone, a long-acting steroid, to local anesthetics during nerve block prolongs the duration of action of local anesthetics, but the mechanism of this effect remains unclear. In the present study, we examined the effect of prolongation of local anesthetic action by the addition of long-acting steroids on sciatic nerve block using a mouse model of postoperative pain, both behaviorally and histologically. Histological examination of the dorsal root ganglia of mice after nerve block using immunostaining revealed a decrease in neurogenic nitric oxide synthase in the long-acting steroid group in the early phase after nerve block, which may be involved in the mechanism of the prolongation effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経ブロックを行う際に、長時間作用型ステロイドであるデキサメタゾンを局所麻酔薬に添加すると局所麻酔薬の作用時間が延長することが知られているが、そのメカニズムは未だに明らかになっていない。しかし、本手法は臨床の現場では頻繁に行われる方法であり、今回の研究結果を基に詳細な作用機序が解明されれば、より根拠を持って臨床で活用できると考える。