Project/Area Number |
19K18247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腸内フローラ / 術後認知機能障害 / dysbiosis / 麻酔侵襲 / 脳内炎症 / セボフルラン / 手術侵襲 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 腸脳相関 / 神経炎症 / 術後認知機能低下 / 周術期の腸脳相関 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
術後認知機能障害を予防するために、腸内フローラの環境変容に注目した予防戦略の確立を目標とする。1.麻酔下に手術侵襲を与えたマウスにおける、腸内フローラ多様性の変容を確認、2.同マウスの血漿・脳組織におけるサイトカインやmRNA変化の解析、3.パスウェイ解析などを駆使した腸内フローラ変動と脳内炎症との関連性の証明、 4.アンタゴニスト投与で、実際の認知機能への影響を確認 を主軸とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary objective of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms and effects on cognitive function mediated by intestinal flora during the perioperative period. Using a group of mice that were assumed to be in the perioperative period, we analyzed the variation in intestinal flora diversity. The RNA was converted to cDNA and then analyzed individually by qRT-PCR with reference to candidate genes selected by transcriptome analysis in our previous study. Surgical and/or anesthetic invasions on older mice may affect changes in RNA expression in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの高齢者が手術麻酔を受ける現代において、周術期の認知機能低下、行動異常などを発症する原因を同定する可能性がある。また、これらの脳内での微細な変化は、事前にこれら現象発症を予測するためのマーカーともなりうるだろう。