Analysis of GRK2-related mechanisms in postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamakita Shunsuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10836092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGRK2 / GPCR / IGF1 / 術後痛 / 痛覚過敏
Outline of Research at the Start
Gタンパク共役型受容体キナーゼ2(GRK2)は、Gタンパク共役型受容体(GPCR)をリン酸化して、受容体の脱感受性を起こす。後根神経節(DRG)のGRK2は抗侵害受容作用を持ち、慢性痛とGRK2発現低下の関連が指摘されているが、術後痛におけるGRK2の役割については知られていない。
本研究では、GRK2が術後痛を制御するという仮説のもと、GRK2の発現増加が術後急性痛の消退を促進するという可能性を検証し、そのメカニズムを解明する。研究成果をもとに、GRK2標的薬が術後痛からの回復を促進させる可能性を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic regulation of G-protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) kinase 2 (GRK2) expression restores cellular function by protecting from overstimulation via GPCR and non-GPCR signaling. In the primary afferent neurons, GRK2 negatively regulates nociceptive tone. The present study tested the hypothesis that induction of GRK2 in the primary afferent neurons contributes to the resolution of acute pain after tissue injury.
Induction of GRK2 expression driven by tissue IGF1 has potent analgesic effects and produces resolution of hyperalgesia after tissue injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IGF1‐ GRK2シグナル伝達の調節不全は、急性痛消退不全、即ち手術後の慢性痛発生に潜在的につながる可能性がある。
GRK2標的薬が術後痛からの回復を促進させる可能性を提案した。