Examination of postoperative cognitive dysfunction in obese model mice -Mechanism and its prevention-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yosuke  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00507585)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords術後認知機能障害 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 高脂肪食
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の高齢化社会に伴い手術後に発生する認知機能の障害が臨床上問題となってきている。手術後に認知機能低下をきたしやすい患者背景として肥満や糖尿病などのメタボリックシンドロームや高齢が挙げられている。
本研究は食餌によって肥満をきたした動物モデルを使用することにより、ハイリスク群であるメタボリックシンドローム患者の術後認知機能障害の原因解明をすすめ、その結果を予防や治療に発展させていくことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of surgery and anesthesia on neuroinflammation and cognitive function in the high-fat diet-induced obese mice. As a result, leptin, a type of adipocytokine, was increased in the high-fat diet-induced obese mice as previously reported. Surgery increased inflammatory cytokines in the hippocampus and enhanced neuroinflammation in the high-fat diet-induced obese mice. However, behavioral tests failed to detect postoperative cognitive impairment. On the other hand, in the group receiving only general anesthesia, neuroinflammation tended to increase, and behavioral tests showed a significant decline in cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全な手術医療を提供することは、周術期医療に携わる医療者にとって最大の使命である。手術後に認知機能が低下しやすい患者群として、高齢や肥満などがリスクファクターとなることが分かっているものの、その機序には不明な点が多く医療者を悩ませている現状がある。本研究は高脂肪食誘発肥満マウスを用いた基礎実験によって、そのリスクの機序を解明し、術後認知機能低下の予防や治療につながる糸口を発見することを目的とした。