Examination of the Utility of Non-restraint, Non-contact Bed Sensor Biometric Monitors in Postoperative Management of Pediatric Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hateruma Yuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30832886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords呼吸監視 / 非接触 / 非拘束 / 高性能ロードセルセンサー / 周術期 / 小児 / 呼吸回数 / 呼吸パターン / 呼吸リズム / ロードセルセンサー / COVID-19の影響による遅延 / 呼吸監視モニター / ベッドセンサー / 研究者の癌の治療による遅延 / 大人用から小児用への転換に伴う感度の調整 / 生体情報モニター
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の手術療法では、術後の重篤な呼吸合併症や死亡も報告されているが、麻薬や全身麻酔薬による呼吸抑制を正確に把握できる患者監視モニターは現存せず、小児周術期管理の臨床的課題となっている。
我々はミネベア社との共同研究により、ベッド脚下4点に設置した高性能ロードセル(ひずみ計)を用いて、被験者の呼吸・睡眠・活動・体位を測定し、医療者に提供するシステムを開発している。
本研究では、開発中のベッドセンサーの臨床使用における信頼性を確立させると同時に、患者の生命反応確認のために有用な、可視化できる生体情報パラメータを抽出する。さらに、術後呼吸合併症の原因究明への有用性も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which initially aimed at the development of a non-contact, non-restraint biometric monitor using a high-performance load cell sensor for pediatric patients, was able to partially complete its research on 20 cases after experiencing significant delays due to the COVID-19 crisis. As a result, high measurement accuracy was achieved post-surgery and during nighttime hours, with over 70% of the nighttime period being measurable, a time typically challenging for monitoring. Observations such as a decrease in respiration rate with age and an increase in apnea frequency after surgery did not contradict existing reports, and a respiratory suppression pattern due to narcotic use was also identified. Although not all goals were achieved, the study proved the practicality of this sensor in a clinical setting, establishing a foundation for a new method of monitoring respiration rate and patterns in pediatric patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非拘束、非接触で呼吸回数や呼吸パターンを測定可能な方法は本装置を除き存在しません。本装置により、これまで困難だった手術直後や夜間の連続的な呼吸測定が可能となり、患者の安全性が向上することが見込まれます。また本装置は患者へのストレスなく長時間のデータ収集を可能とするため、周術期に限らず新たな知見を発見する基盤となります。大規模な呼吸監視システムが構築できれば、万が一、多数の小児が呼吸監視を必要とする緊急事態が発生した場合でも、重篤な状態の患者を早期に発見する支援となるでしょう。