Project/Area Number |
19K18266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Yasuko 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (50724572)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 女性ホルモン / 神経ネットワーク / 全身麻酔薬 / 相互相関関係 / ラット / エストロゲン / 嗅内皮質 / カルバコール / シータ波 / 海馬 / エストラジオール / 静脈麻酔薬 / GABA / 妊娠 / 性ホルモン / シナプス伝達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
妊婦の高齢化により,妊娠中の手術および帝王切開術など,妊産婦が全身麻酔を受ける機会は確実に増加している.一方,妊産婦における全身麻酔薬作用は,妊娠に伴う性ホルモン分泌増加の影響により変化するとの報告があるが,その詳細なメカニズムは未だ不明である.当該研究では,ラット海馬のシナプス伝達に及ぼす性ホルモンの影響ならびに全身麻酔薬と性ホルモンの相互作用について電気生理学的手法を用いて測定し,性ホルモンがシナプス伝達の不安定性を来すメカニズムについてin vitro で明らかにする.この結果をもとに,妊産婦における麻酔不安定性の原因を明らかにし,より安全な麻酔薬・麻酔法の解明および開発を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical anesthesiologists know from experience that actions of general anesthetics can be modified in the presence of estrogen/progesterone during perinatal period. The cellular/molecular mechanisms, however, by which female hormones modify general anesthetic actions in the central nervous system remain unknown. In the present study, we studied the effects of general anesthetics on neural networks of rat brain slices in the presence and absence of female hormone. We have determined mechanisms for anesthetic depth fluctuation in the presence of estrogen in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当該研究から,(a)全身麻酔薬による意識消失は,中枢における神経ネットワークの断片化が関与する.(b)エストロゲンは,臨床使用濃度(6%)のデスフルランによるネットワーク断片化作用を減弱する.(c)(b)の効果は,15%デスフルランでは認められなかったことから,高濃度デスフルランでは,エストロゲンによる麻酔作用の減弱は認められないと考えられた.したがって女性ホルモン分泌の亢進している若い女性あるいは妊産婦においては,通常使用濃度の全身麻酔薬で麻酔管理した場合,想定外の浅麻酔になる可能性が示唆された.