Metformin mitigates skeletal muscle degeneration in a sepsis model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kengo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90734658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 敗血症 / メトフォルミン / HIF-1 / ICU-AW / metformin / 代謝 / 筋肉細胞 / 栄養療法 / リプログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
メトフォルミンは、ビグアナイド系薬剤に分類される糖尿病薬であるが、近年細胞内のエネルギーバランスセンサーであるAMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ(AMPK)の活性化を介して、糖代謝の改善のみならず抗炎症作用を有することが明らかになってきた。さらに、HIF-1活性にも影響を及ぼすことが報告されている。本研究では、メトフォルミンがHIF-1活性化を抑制することで敗血症モデルにおける蛋白異化亢進を抑制するという仮説を検証する。HIF-1活性化による代謝リプログラミングの解析に焦点を当て分子生物学的手法を用いて、in vitro実験とin vivo実験に分けて実験を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed in vitro experiments to investigate the effects of Metformin on skeletal muscle in a sepsis model. Metformin increased the expression of Atrogin-1 and MuRF, which are E3 ubiquitin ligases in the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. These findings suggest that Metformin induces muscle atrophy. The mechanism by which Metformin induces muscle atrophy may involve increased production of inflammatory cytokines and activation of the transcription factor Hypoxia-inducible factor 1. In addition, Metformin did not suppress increased proteolysis under LPS administration in a sepsis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、高用量のMetforminは筋萎縮を引き起こし、その機序として筋肉細胞からの炎症性サイトカイン産生増加と転写因子HIF-1活性化の関与が考えられることが明らかになった。LPS投与下で蛋白分解亢進を抑制することはなく、メトフォルミンがICU-AWの増悪因子となる可能性を示した。しかし、酸化ストレス下ではメトフォルミン投与によりHIF-1活性が抑制しており各刺激に対して及ぼす効果についてはさらなる検討が必要である。骨格筋の細胞内代謝に及ぼす影響を詳細に解析することは、ICU-AWを予防する薬剤の発見につながると考える。