Elucidation of molecular mechanism of anti-inflammatory effects of intravenous anesthetic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kochiyama Tsukasa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30821722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロポフォール / 静脈麻酔薬 / 抗炎症効果 / マクロファージ / THP-1 / GABAA受容体 / GABAa受容体 / 炎症性サイトカイン / M1/M2マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
手術侵襲に起因した急性炎症に伴う合併症は重大な問題であるが、未だ有効な抗炎症治療法が確立されていない。近年、静脈麻酔薬が鎮静以外にも抗炎症効果を持つことが報告されている。静脈麻酔薬の多くは、GABAA受容体の活性化を介して鎮静効果を得ている。GABAA受容体は免疫担当細胞にも発現しており、GABAによる炎症性サイトカインの制御への関与が報告されている。
本研究は、静脈麻酔薬による抗炎症効果の詳細な分子メカニズムを明らかにし、高侵襲手術に対する麻酔方法を含めた管理法の最適化をはかる。将来的には合併症の低減を目指した麻酔方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
THP-1 was PMA-stimulated to (1) differentiate into macrophages, and (2) M1 differentiation was performed using these macrophages. Propofol was added at the time of M1 differentiation and the cells were cultured. The mRNA expression of GABAa receptor subtypes in cells (1) to (3) was analyzed by RT-PCR. The effects and influences of propofol on GABAa receptor subtypes during ① macrophage differentiation, ② M1 differentiation, and ③ M1 differentiation were examined by gene expression changes.
mRNA of GABAa receptor subtypes α1, α4, β1, β2, γ1, and γ2 were significantly increased. mRNA expression of α1, α4, β1, β2, and γ2 was significantly suppressed. mRNA expression of α1, α4, and β2 tended to increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
THP-1においてマクロファージ分化、M1分化によってGABAa受容体のサブタイプの遺伝子発現は有意に増減した。特に、炎症抑制効果に関与しているα1,α4の発現増加はプロポフォールの持つ炎症性サイトカイン抑制効果に繋がる可能性が示唆された。静脈麻酔薬の抗炎症効果の作用機序の一つとしてGABAa受容体のサブタイプが関わっていることを明らかにしたことで過剰炎症に対する治療につながる可能性がある。