Exploring new treatment of cerebral edema through elucidating the mechanism of action of anesthetics on TRP channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nanae  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00630550)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳浮腫 / 脳保護 / TRPチャネル / カルシウムイメージング / 麻酔薬作用機序 / 麻酔薬 / TRPV4 / RN1734 / 虚血 / 低張液 / 幼齢脳 / 老齢脳 / 脳細胞膜 / 脳発達過程 / 脳細胞 / アストロサイト / 周術期
Outline of Research at the Start
低張性脳浮腫・虚血性脳浮腫の新たな治療ターゲットを見極めることを目的とした研究である。
マウス脳スライス標本を用い、独自に確立したTRPチャネル(transient receptor potential channels)を刺激する方法を用い、脳内ネットワーク機構を解き明かす研究を進めてゆく。脳内に幅広く作用を及ぼす麻酔薬に着目し、作用機序に迫ることを通して、低張性脳浮腫・虚血性脳浮腫の複雑な機構を明らかにする。
このことから、脳障害治療、手術時の麻酔の脳保護に役立てる結果を導いてゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRP channels (transient receptor potential channels) are channels that exist on cell membranes. In the present study, we observed differences in the flexibility of cell membranes, the functional expression of TRP channels, and the expression of anesthetic effects in brain cells at different ages. Among these, RN1734, a TRPV4 blocker, inhibited neuronal deformation in the cerebral cortex. These results suggest that the contraction of neurons in the early phase of exposure to ischemic blood is a passive response to changes in water distribution in brain tissue due to energy deprivation and that TRPV4 and aquaporin 4, a water permeability channel, may be involved in this response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チオペンタール療法から、麻酔薬の作用機序を解明することで、脳保護になることを模索してきた。なかでも、細胞膜上に存在するTransient receptor potential チャネル(TRPチャネル)に着目した。麻酔薬の細胞膜上の作用機序の着目した研究は非常に少ない。脳スライスを用いて、TRPチャネルを活性化させ、麻酔薬の作用機序に迫った。麻酔薬メカニズム解析を行うことは、脳内の未解決なチャネルや、アストロサイトも含む脳内ネットワーク機構を解明することにもなる。麻酔薬メカニズム解析から脳保護を探ることは、生体保護につながる。本研究は社会的還元性の大きい研究である。