Analgesic effects of chymase inhibitors in a model of cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KITANO MANABU  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10838296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキマーゼ / 癌性痛 / がん性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍は血管新生、組織線維化を促進し、各臓器に転移する。骨に転移すると疼痛コントロールが困難となることがある。我々の研究室では、かねてよりマウスを用いた難治性疼痛のメカニズムの解明に努めてきた。研究協力者の髙井真司(大阪医科大学大学院創薬医学教室教授)は、キマーゼが血管新生、組織線維化に作用することを報告した。本研究では、マウスがん性疼痛モデルを作成し、キマーゼ阻害薬であるTY51469を用いて疼痛効果の検証を行うことを目的とする。本研究の成果により、がん患者に対する新たな治療法への開発と、がん性疼痛の発生機序解明を目指し、がん患者のQOLの向上につながることに期待したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant tumors are currently the leading cause of death in Japan. Since many cancer patients experience pain, cancer pain control can improve quality of life. Cancer often metastasizes to the bone, causing local inflammation. Pain caused by bone metastases is considered to be difficult to control because of the complex relationship between nociceptive pain and neuropathic pain. Chymase has been studied for fibrosis in cardiovascular and various organs, but there are no reports on pain.
In this study, a mouse model of cancer pain was created and the pain effect was tested using TY51469, a chymase inhibitor, but no analgesic effect was obtained. Survival was followed over time, but the study failed to show an effect of TY51469 on survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キマーゼががん性疼痛に作用するか検証を行うことで、がん性疼痛発現機序の解明につながり、がん患者のQOLの向上につながることに期待できる。
しかし、本研究ではキマーゼ阻害薬による鎮痛効果を検証することができず、がん性疼痛機序解明にはつながらなかった。