Effect of orexin neuronal system to sepsis-associated encephalopathy and sleep disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Takekawa Daiki  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80834803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオレキシン / 敗血症 / ラット / LPS / 軽度全身炎症 / 睡眠障害 / 敗血症関連脳症
Outline of Research at the Start
オレキシン(OX)は、摂食と覚醒の促進をもたらす内因性の神経ペプチドであるが、最近の研究により交感神経の活性化及び中枢性の抗炎症作用を有し、敗血症の生存率を改善することが報告された。また、敗血症の予後を左右する重篤な合併症に敗血症関連脳症があるが、発症機序に脳内炎症が関与している。さらに敗血症は睡眠障害を引き起こすが、これに関しても炎症性サイトカインが関与している。OX は上記の中枢性抗炎症作用を有するため敗血症関連脳症や睡眠障害の予防や治療に有効である可能性が高い。本研究は、OX が敗血症関連脳症や睡眠障害の発症機序に関与するか否かを検討することで、これらの治療や予防法確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that orexin nervous system has an anti-inflammatory effect in the central nervous system. In the present study, we investigated the relationship between sleep disorders in the rat model of mild systemic inflammation and sepsis caused by intraperitoneal administration of lipopolysaccharide, and orexin nervous system using transgenic rats with the characteristic that the orexin nervous system is shed with growth. Sleep disorders were stronger in the septic rat model than in the mild systemic inflammation rat model, but the REM sleep time in the septic model was shorter in the transgenic rat than in the wild-type rat. Although the survival rate of sepsis in transgenic rats is lower than that of wild-type rats, it was possible to show that sleep disorders may be involved in the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果からオレキシン神経系がラット敗血症モデルや軽度全身炎症モデルの睡眠障害に影響を与えていることが示唆された。特に敗血症モデルではREM睡眠時間がオレキシン神経が脱落した遺伝子組み替えラットで有意に減少する睡眠障害が出現した。今後は外因性のオレキシン投与による睡眠障害の予防効果等の検討を追加し、オレキシン神経系をターゲットとした敗血症に伴う睡眠障害や敗血症関連脳症の治療法の確立を目指す。