Project/Area Number |
19K18300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Natsumi Saito 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20737382)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 外傷性脳損傷 / デクスメデトミジン / 単球由来マクロファージ / 術後認知機能 / マクロファージ / ミクログリア / 海馬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外傷性脳損傷は高次脳機能障害や長期記憶障害を引き起こし、受傷者の生活の質が低下する。手術および麻酔の侵襲により術後認知機能障害が生じるが、術前から認知機能障害を伴う場合、重症化することが臨床上大きな問題となっている。近年、外傷性脳損傷後の 認知機能障害、および手術後の認知機能障害に海馬に集積するミクログリアが関与することが明らかになってきた。本研究では、外傷性脳損傷慢性期の術後認知機能障害に海馬に集積したミクログリアの活性化が関与するという仮説を証明し、デクスメ デトミジンを用いてミクログリアの活性化を抑制し外傷性脳損傷患者が全身麻酔後に発症する術後認知機能障害を軽減する可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Traumatic brain injury (TBI) initiates immune responses involving infiltration of monocyte-derived macrophages (MDMs) in the injured brain tissue. These MDMs play a key role in perioperative neurocognitive disorders (PND). We tested the hypothesis that pre-anesthetic treatment with dexmedetomidine (DEX) could suppress infiltration of MDMs into the hippocampus of TBI model mice, ameliorating PND. Pre-anesthetic treatment with DEX suppressed infiltration of MDMs in the hippocampus and ameliorated PND through α2-adrenergic receptors in TBI model mice. Pre-anesthetic treatment with DEX which suppresses infiltration of MDMs in the hippocampus may lead to a new treatment for PND in patients with a history of TBI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外傷性脳損傷は高次脳機能障害や長期記憶障害を引き起こし、受傷者の生活の質が低下する。手術および麻酔の侵襲により術後認知機能障害が生じるが、術前から認知機能障害を伴う場合、障害が重症化することが臨床上大きな問題となっている。近年、外傷性脳損傷後の認知機能障害、および手術後の認知機能障害に海馬に集積するマクロファージが関与することが明らかになってきた。本研究では、外傷性脳損傷慢性期に、デクスメデトミジンを用い、マクロファージの活性化を抑制し全身麻酔を受けた際に発症する術後認知機能障害を軽減することを検証した。さらなる研究を行うことにより術後認知機能障害の機序を解明し、予防法を確立する可能性がある。