Linkage analysis of Cyclophilin D / Surtuin 3 signaling system in sepsis-associated brain dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yusuke  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40805884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敗血症 / シクロフィリンD / 敗血症性関連脳傷害 / ミトコンドリア / 敗血症性関連脳障害 / サイトカイン / メタボローム / DNAチップ解析 / シクロフィリン / 敗血症関連脳障害 / Sirtuin3
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来の虚血性神経細胞死における脳内MPT(Mitochondrial Permeability Transition)の役割解析の成果を基盤として、敗血症関連脳障害の実態をMPT誘発ミトコンドリア機能不全の中心的役割を担うミトコンドリア・シクロフィリンD(Cyclophilin D:CypD)を介した細胞死・アポトーシス実行経路とミトコンドリアのエネルギー代謝やアポトーシス・酸化ストレス制御を担う Sirtuin3(SIRT3)を機軸とした情報伝達系を介するミトコンドリア保護機構との連関解析に展開し、敗血症関連脳障害の機序解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of brain mitochondria, CypD, MPT and SIRT3 signaling pathways in septic encephalopathy-induced brain cytokine expression, neuronal cell death and apoptosis formation. We created a model of septicemia-related brain injury induced by ileal ligation plus two punctures (CLP) using male C57B6 wild mice (wild group) and CypD gene-deficient (Ppif-/-) mice (CypD KO group) at 8-10 weeks of age. Cerebrum was sampled at 1, 6 hours, and 1 day after model creation for metabolomic and DNA chip analysis. We compared the activities of metabolites of various signaling pathways and examined the mechanisms leading to septic encephalopathy. Based on the data obtained, we are preparing to write a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果としては、メタボローム解析や、DNAチップ解析から、敗血症性脳症誘発における脳内のミトコンドリア・CypD・MPT とSyvn・ERAD情報伝達系とオートファジーの役割が明確化され、SAE誘発性脳障害におけるミトコンドリア‐ER制御機構の役割の特定と、他の神経系関連疾患の病態解明にも貢献し新規治療薬開発へ繋がることが本研究の社会的意義と考える。