Septic myopathy: Cross-talk between skeletal muscle and resident macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ikejiri Kaoru  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90813014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFNDC-5 / LFA-1インテグリン / ECM / PBMC / イリシン / リンパ球 / 骨格筋 / ICU-AW / LFA-1 / αLβ2インテグリン / α4β7インテグリン / ICAM-1 / MAdCAM-1 / ICU-AWミオパチー / 骨格筋萎縮 / C2C12 / 骨格筋レジデントマクロファージ / PICS / miR-133a / 敗血症性ミオパチー / レジデントマクロファージ / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症でしばしば見られる骨格筋の萎縮は、人工呼吸器からの離脱を困難にし、集中治療室(ICU)からの退室を遅らせる重篤な合併症である。単なる廃用性萎縮と異なり、過剰な炎症の波及やエネルギー代謝異常に起因するICU関連筋力低下(ICU-AW:ICU-acquired weakness)という新規疾患単位(entity)と考えられるが、本ミオパチー発生機序には不明な点が多く治療も困難である。本研究では骨格筋内に散在するレジデントマクロファージに注目し、骨格筋とレジデントマクロファージの相互作用により形成される微小環境が、ICU-AWミオパチー病態に果たす役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irisin, a myokine released from skeletal muscle, has recently been found to act as a ligand for the integrins αVβ5, αVβ1, and α5β1 expressed on mesenchymal cells, thereby playing an important role in the metabolic remodeling of the bone, skeletal muscle and adipose tissues. Here, we show that irisin supports the cell adhesion of human and mouse lymphocytes. Irisin represents a novel ligand for integrin αLβ2 and α4β7, capable of supporting lymphocyte cell adhesion independently of β1 integrins. These results suggest that irisin may play an important role in regulating lymphocyte adhesion and migration in the inflamed vasculature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではイリシンがインテグリンαLβ2およびα4β7の新規リガンドとして機能し、リンパ球の接着をサポートすることを明らかにした。炎症における白血球移動の制御において、イリシンが果たす生物学的役割については、まだ不明な点が多い。イリシンが代謝調節に重要な役割を果たすという証拠が増えてきているので、イリシンの生物学をさらに研究することで、イリシンが白血球移動の代謝調節の中心点にあることがわかり、新しい研究テーマとなる可能性がある。