Prediction and stratification of acute kidney injury with a machine learning algorithm in intensive care unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sato Noriaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90838997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / 急性腎障害 / 集中治療部 / 腎疾患 / ネットワーク解析 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腎障害(acute kidney injury: AKI)は、急性に糸球体ろ過量の低下を示す病態である急性腎不全に加え、早期段階の腎機能低下も包括した概念であり、致死的な病態を合併する。特に集中治療部(intensive care unit: ICU)において敗血症性ショックをはじめとした様々な病態が原因になり、高頻度で発生する。事前にAKIの高リスク患者を同定し、適切に介入を行うことは臨床上重要である。本研究ではICU患者時系列データに対して、昨今発展の著しい機械学習手法を適用しAKIの発症予測、最適な介入法を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute kidney injury (AKI) occurs frequently in the intensive care unit due to a variety of conditions, including septic shock. It is clinically important to identify high-risk patients for AKI in advance and to intervene appropriately. In this study, we developed a model for real-time prediction of AKI onset and its rationale visualization using a one-dimensional convolutional neural network (CNN) and verified its accuracy. As a result, the model was able to predict the onset of AKI with high accuracy, and the basis for the prediction was clinically valid. Furthermore, we developed methods for evaluating pathological images in an unsupervised manner and quantifying uncertainty in the prediction basis in CNN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集中治療部において高頻度に発症するAKIを高精度で予測し、その根拠をリアルタイムで予測する手法を開発した。このことから、例としてAKIアラートシステムへの応用といった有用性が示唆された。さらに、このようなモデルの不確実性を予測根拠に反映する手法を開発した。これは例として日常的に行われるモニタリングシステムへの導入など、医療現場への応用可能性が示唆される結果と考えられた。