Can hydrogen inhalation be an adjunctive therapy for hemorrhagic shock?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI NORITOMO  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (90732644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素 / 出血性ショック / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化作用 / ショック / 肺傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は重症ショック患者に行われている高濃度酸素吸入に、臓器保護を目的とした補助的治療手段として水素吸入療法を追加することを想定している。救命目的に行われている酸素吸入が酸化ストレスを増大し、ショック患者の臓器障害を助長している可能性がある。水素の抗酸化作用や抗炎症作用が臓器保護効果を示すことから、ラットショックモデルを用い、酸素吸入とショックに続発する臓器不全との関与を明らかにし、水素吸入の有効性を検証する。さらに血液で酸化ストレス度、抗酸化力を測定し客観的評価を行う。同時に臨床研究も進め、ショック患者の血液検体よりサンプルデータを収集、水素吸入の臨床応用に向けた基礎データの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether hydrogen inhalation reduces oxidative stress and protects organs in lung injury secondary to hemorrhagic shock in rats. Inhalation concentrations ranged from 21% to 98.7% oxygen, with 1.3% hydrogen added to each group and the remainder adjusted with nitrogen. At 3 hours after shock resuscitation, hydrogen inhalation reduced oxidative stress in the lung tissue by 98.7% oxygen inhalation, indicating that hydrogen reduces lung tissue damage. Anti-inflammatory effects of hydrogen inhalation were also suggested to be beneficial regardless of oxygen concentration. In clinical trials, blood oxidative stress levels in hemorrhagic shock patients were measured as a severity index, but the relationship between oxidative stress and pathological conditions is poor, and methods for evaluating oxidative stress are a future challenge. This study provides a scientific basis for the clinical application of hydrogen inhalation therapy in patients with hemorrhagic shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床現場でショック患者に頻用されている高濃度酸素吸入は、続発する肺傷害を惹起する可能性が高く、水素吸入がその傷害を低減することが示唆された。出血性ショック患者において肺組織での直接的な抗酸化作用や抗炎症作用により臓器保護的に作用する可能性があり、さらなる詳細なメカニズムが確立すれば、水素吸入療法は慣用的に行われている酸素投与療法に併用できる新たな治療法となりうる。これまで吸入酸素濃度に勾配をつけ水素吸入効果を評価したものはなく、重症患者への新たな介入手段として社会的にも有意義なものになると考えられる。