Project/Area Number |
19K18331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 敗血症 / ラット / DAMPs / リコンビナントトロンボモジュリン / 腎障害 / トロンボモジュリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体へ感染症などの侵襲が生じた際に、DAMPsと呼ばれる蛋白が産生放出される。しかし、これらが過剰に産生放出されると強い炎症を引き起こし、敗血症や敗血症性ショックへと進展し, 多臓器障害となり生命予後を悪化させる。そのような高度侵襲から生体組織の恒常性を維持するために重要な役割を果たしているのが、主に血管内皮細胞上に存在するトロンボモジュリンである。天然のトロンボモジュリンと同様の生理活性を持つ遺伝子組換えトロンボモジュリンの抗炎症作用によりDAMPs蛋白を抑制する効果が期待されている。今回、敗血症の治療戦略を確立することを目指し、DAMPs蛋白の制御と多臓器障害進展の抑制効果を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that Histone H3 increased with time in sepsis-induced rats. Histopathological findings showed that renal injury occurred with increasing histone H3 levels. Next, administration of three types of thrombomodulins (lectin-like domain + EGF-like domain, lectin-like domain, and EGF-like domain) suppressed histoneH3 levels and improved renal injury. In addition, thrombomodulin treatment resulted in prolonged 24-hour survival compared to the non-treated group. The results suggest that elevated blood levels of histone H3 in sepsis are associated with renal injury, and that thrombomodulin suppresses histone proteins and reduces renal damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染症が原因で臓器障害に進展して敗血症となると死亡率が高くなり予後が不良となる。臓器障害を進展させる原因となっているヒストンH3と呼ばれる物質に着目して、この物質を抑える可能性を持つトロンボモジュリンを用いて今回の検証をおこなった。結果として、トロンボモジュリンはヒストンH3を抑制して腎障害を軽減させる関連が示唆された。敗血症の予後を改善させるためのあらたな創薬の可能性と患者の予後を改善さえることで社会経済的にも大きな影響を及ぼすものと考えられる。