The clinical application of granulocyte/monocyte removal device for the patients with sepsis and acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Daisuke  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20816194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords敗血症 / 急性肺障害 / 顆粒球/単球吸着除去療法 / 活性化好中球 / 血液浄化
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症、急性肺障害は活性化顆粒球などが血流をめぐり、遠隔臓器に影響を与えることにより生じる症候群である。われわれは、活性化顆粒球の標的の場を生体外に設け、過剰な炎症反応を生体外に移動させることで臓器障害を阻止する血液浄化法を考案し、これまでに、ブタ新鮮血を用いたex vivoの研究、生体ブタを用いたin vivoの研究を行い基礎的な結果を報告してきた。本研究の目的は、このデバイスを敗血症患者、急性肺障害患者に使用し、その安全性、有効性を各種生化学検査、サイトカイン測定などにより多角的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated granulocytes are deeply involved in the pathophysiology of organ damage secondary to severe invasion such as sepsis. We have developed a new system that consists of a primary column for the capture of activated granulocytes (Adacolumn in this study) and a secondary column for removal of mediators released during capture, which is integrated into the blood purification circuit. We have conducted ex vivo studies using fresh porcine blood and in vivo studies using living pigs and reported the basic results. The purpose of this study is to apply this device clinically and establish it as a treatment for sepsis. In this study, we used Adacolumn in septic patients. In one case of sepsis in a patient with ulcerative colitis, there was a gradual decrease in phagocytosis and adhesion without a marked decrease in the number of white blood cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は世界では年間2-3千万人、本邦でも年間38万人が罹患している。死亡率は約30%と高く世界的な問題と認識されている。敗血症では、血管内皮障害や好中球の活性化による炎症と、血小板や多種の凝固因子の活性化による凝固という免疫応答が全身性に蔓延し、多臓器不全へと移行する。このように免疫応答が過剰かつ急速に発展することが、敗血症治療を困難にしている。敗血症をはじめとする侵襲に対し、より積極的に免疫そのものを制御する血液浄化システムは、この難治性疾患により死亡する患者を救命できる画期的な治療法となる可能性がある。本研究はこのような取り組みの第一歩として位置付けられる。