Project/Area Number |
19K18342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
Shiimori Masami 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (20833891)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / 遺伝子発現制御 / 翻訳制御 / 宿主因子 / 翻訳 / RNA / 感染 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インフルエンザウイルス感染症は一旦重症化してしまうと有効な治療法がないことから、新規の作用機序を持った治療法の開発が必要である。しかしながら、インフルエンザの重症病態が形成される分子機構は明らかになっておらず、とりわけ、宿主の翻訳制御機構に関しては不明の点が多い。本研究では、インフルエンザウイルス感染におけるmRNA発現・翻訳状態の変化と、それらを制御する機構を明らかにすることにより、インフルエンザウイルス感染症の病態における翻訳制御機構の役割を明らかにすることを目指す。本研究で得られる知見は、宿主翻訳制御機構を標的とした重症インフルエンザに対する新しい治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Virus infection is generally associated with virus-driven hijacking of host cellular machineries including translational regulation. However, it remains unclear how viral and host mRNA translation is regulated upon influenza virus infection. In this study, we analyzed the dynamic changes in host and viral mRNA translation in virus-infected cells. We also investigated role of a component of CCR4-NOT complex in influenza virus infection. Our results showed that functional knockout of a component of CCR4-NOT complex caused down-regulation of immune response genes and augmentation of the pathology of influenza infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インフルエンザをはじめとしたウイルス感染症において、これまでは、ウイルス因子の発現制御やその作用機構についての研究がほとんどであるのに対し、本研究では、宿主因子に着目し、ウイルス感染時における宿主mRNA翻訳制御機構を明らかにしており、学術的に非常に重要な知見である。さらに、本研究はインフルエンザウイルス感染における翻訳制御機構の解明のみならず、治療法の確立や検査など、医科学分野にも大きな波及効果が期待できる。