Project/Area Number |
19K18353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomioka Kazumi 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60792017)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | acute encephalopathy / cytokines / children / mitochondrial disorders / inflammation / febrile seizure / 急性脳症 / 熱性けいれん / 小児 / サイトカイン / てんかん重積状態 / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / FDG-15 / GDF-15 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急性脳症の病態は炎症性サイトカイン過剰とミトコントコンドリア機能障害に代表される代謝異常の関与が想定されるが、サイトカインとミトコンドリア機能障害マーカーの動態や、両者の相互作用も不明である。本研究では急性脳症の臨床経過に対応したサイトカイン・ミトコンドリア機能障害マーカーの急性期の変動や相互関係を解明することを目的とし、サイトカインの網羅的測定、ミトコンドリア機能障害マーカーである ATP・GDF15測定を行い、臨床経過を分単位で記録したデータベースと照合して解析を行う。本研究により急性脳症の病態の包括的理解を可能とし、さらに病態に応じた最適な治療法選択と至適治療時期の決定に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute encephalopathy, which is mainly caused by viral infections in children, is a disease that can leave severe brain damage in otherwise healthy infants, but the pathogenesis of the disease is not well understood and treatment is not yet established. In this study, we measured biomarkers related to inflammation and mitochondrial function, such as cytokines and GDF-15, in serum and CSF of patients with acute encephalopathy to elucidate the pathophysiology of acute encephalopathy. The results showed that these markers were elevated in acute encephalopathy compared to the reference values. The study suggested the involvement of inflammation and mitochondrial dysfunction in the pathogenesis of acute encephalopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性脳症は生来健康であった乳幼児が神経学的後遺症や重度の場合には脳死といわれる状態に陥ることがある疾患である。本邦では年間700人の発症があると推定されているがその病態は未解明で治療法も未確立であるため、病態解明と治療法確立が急務である。本研究では炎症とミトコンドリア機能障害に関連するバイオマーカーが発症早期に時間単位でダイナミックに変化していることを明らかにした。急性脳症の病態に炎症とミトコンドリア障害が関与していることが示唆され、抗炎症治療やミトコンドリア機能障害に対する介入は治療において有望なアプローチとなりうる可能性がある。