Project/Area Number |
19K18359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 水素ガス / アセトアミノフェン / 薬剤性肝障害 / 中毒 / 肝障害 / グルタチオン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤性肝障害のうち解熱鎮痛目的の処方薬や一般用医薬品の総合感冒薬などにも多く使用されているアセトアミノフェンは、自殺目的の過量内服や疼痛改善目的に大量内服されることがあり、重篤な肝障害を引き起こす可能性がある代表的な薬剤である。水素ガス吸入による臓器保護効果が近年注目されており、様々な報告がなされている。アセトアミノフェン肝障害に対する水素ガス吸入療法の有用性を検討し、さらに、未だ不明な点が多い水素ガスの臓器保護メカニズムの解明を様々な代謝経路を有する肝臓で研究することで明らかにし、水素ガス吸入療法を薬剤性肝障害の新たな治療法として確立をしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of hydrogen gas inhalation on acetaminophen (APAP) hepatotoxicity was tested using a model in which APAP 300 mg/kg was administered after a 16-hour fast. Hydrogen gas (a mixture of 1.29% H2 and 21% O2 based on N2) and control gas (a mixture of 79% N2 and 21% O2) were inhaled for 2 hours after APAP administration, and the organ protective effects were evaluated 24 hours later. There was no difference in GSH between the two groups. Further validation of the model, such as the severity of the disease and the combination of the model with existing drugs, is under consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アセトアミノフェン(APAP)中毒による肝障害に対してはNアセチルシステインによる治療法が確立されているが、頻回投与や味の問題、内服後から治療介入までの時間的制約などいくつかの問題点が残っている。近年、さまざまな臓器障害に対して保護効果が報告されている水素ガス吸入療法をAPAP中毒にも応用する有効性について評価したが、有意な差はみられなかった。モデルの条件変更や既存治療法との併用療法などさらなる検証を続け、今後の新規治療の開発、水素ガス吸入療法が効果を示すメカニズムの解明をすることで今後の薬剤性肝障害の治療戦略に影響を与える可能性がある。