Project/Area Number |
19K18360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Futatsuki Takahiro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 客員研究員 (30728184)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ECMO / 回路閉塞 / 炎症 / 凝固 / 白血球 / 炎症と凝固 / ECMO回路閉塞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
致死的な呼吸不全や循環不全に対し、肺や心臓を補助する目的で人工心肺装置を用いることがあるが、しばしば遭遇する致死的な問題の1つに回路内凝血(血栓により回路が閉塞すること)がある。回路内凝血により人工肺や回路が閉塞すると、緊急で回路交換を行う必要があり生命の危機にさらされる。私たちは、これまでの予備検討において、従来想定されていた血小板や凝固因子ではなく、白血球が回路内凝血の原因に寄与している可能性を見出した。本研究では、この仮説を検証するとともに、人工心肺装置回路閉塞のメカニズムを解明し、これを効果的に制御する方策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) may be used to provide respiratory and circulatory support for severe respiratory and circulatory failure. A fatal complication of this process is circuit occlusion due to intra-circuit coagulation, but the mechanism is not fully understood. In this study, we found an increase in high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1), one of the damage associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) that induce inflammation, and dihydrobiopterin (BH2), which is associated with vascular endothelial cell damage. In the future, the impact on circuit blockage and measures to control it should be studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19感染症などで重篤な呼吸循環不全に至った場合、体外式膜型人工肺(extracorporeal membrane oxygenation : ECMO)を用いて、呼吸・循環補助を行うことがある。ECMO管理において、生命予後を左右する問題として回路関連合併症があり、その中でも回路内凝血は最も多い合併症である。回路内凝血の原因として、従来想定されていた血小板や凝固因子以外に、炎症の関与が示唆されており、このメカニズムを解明し、制御することにより、ECMO管理中の致死的合併症を防ぐことができる。