Elucidation of molecular mechanisms related to smoking and inflammatory factors in ARDS and establishment of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Fumihiro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80383610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsARDS / ヒト気道上皮細胞 / LPS / コクサッキーアデノウイルス受容体 / 喫煙関連呼吸器疾患 / 動物モデル / CXADR / 喫煙 / CSE / 血管障害 / グリコカリックス / シンデカン-1 / Cigarette Smoke / SIRS / Prostaglandin / inflammation
Outline of Research at the Start
全身炎症性反応症候群(SIRS)から発生し、高度の呼吸障害・死亡の転機をたどる急性呼吸促迫症候群(acute respiratory distress syndrome、ARDS)、急性肺損傷(acute lung injury、 ALI)は、救急・集中治療領域で遭遇する未だ治療法の確立されていないおらず、本研究に置いて、ヒト臨床検体およびARDS/ALIモデルでの病態の解明と炎症性脂質メディエー ターであるProstaglandinとの関連や喫煙がARDS/ALIの病態に及ぼす影響を解明し、疾患の予後改善および未だ開発されていない同疾患に対する革命的な治療法を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) has no firm fundamental treatment has been established and symptomatic therapy is currently used. In this study, we analyzed the key factors and signals of ARDS using human airway epithelial basal cells (BCs), an experimental animal model of ARDS, which are thought to be involved in inflammation. In addition, we aim to establish an innovative and fundamental treatment for ARDS in relation to smoking habit, which is an exacerbating factor for respiratory disease.
In vivo, the study revealed findings corresponding to exudative ARDS. At the protein level, increased expression of CXADR and expression of alveolar destruction markers was observed.
In vitro model of LPS administration to BCs cultures, CXADR expression increased in a concentration-dependent manner in the LPS-treated group, suggesting an association between LPS-induced inflammation and ARDS and CXADR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性炎症性反応によって生じる呼吸窮迫症候群(ARDS)は致死性疾患の代表であり、その根本的治療も確立されていない。重症新型コロナウイルス感染症に関してもARDS増悪による死亡症例が問題となった。様々な全身性炎症性疾患が結果的に生じ、命を奪うARDSに対して、この研究がその根本治療の確立の一助となり、ターゲットを絞った治療確立に今後繋がってくことができれば学術的・社会的にも非常に意義がある研究であると考える。今回の研究期間ではまだ最終的な結果に繋げられなかったが、さらなる研究において早急にこの結果が公表できれば多くの命を救うことが可能であると考える。