Pathophysiology of burn-induced blood vitamin D depletion and efficacy of vitamin D supplementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00445272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱傷 / ビタミンD / グルタミン / アラニン / ミトコンドリア機能不全 / 耐糖能異常 / 筋消耗 / マウス / ビタミンD
Outline of Research at the Start
熱傷は骨量減少、筋消耗、耐糖能異常、免疫能低下を来し、それらが創傷治癒の遷延や感染症の危険因子となることが知られている。近年、重傷熱傷患者へのビタミンD投与は入院期間や骨折リスクを減らすことが報告されている。ビタミンD受容体は骨の幹細胞だけでなく、マクロファージや樹状細胞、筋芽細胞にも発現しているとされる。従って、ビタミンD投与により、骨量回復だけでなく、筋量回復、インスリン抵抗性の改善、免疫能の回復も期待されるが、その効果については明らかでない。本研究では熱傷モデルマウスにビタミンD投与を行い、骨量・筋消耗・耐糖能異常と敗血症の予後を改善するか、をその病態生理とともに明らかにする計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between vitamin D and glutamine, glucose intolerance, and immunocompromise in burns is unclear. In this study, using a mouse model of burns with 20% burn area, we performed metabolomic analysis of metabolite changes induced by high-dose vitamin D administration. The results showed that metabolites in the amino acid metabolic pathway and TCA circuit in the gastrocnemius muscle, metabolites involved in ATP synthesis and degradation, and glutamine and alanine levels in the blood were increased in the burn group treated with high-dose vitamin D administration. Blood levels of glutamine, which is necessary for immunomodulation and wound healing, and blood levels of alanine, which is necessary for gluconeogenesis in the liver, were increased, suggesting that glutamine and alanine may contribute to the improvement of immunosuppression and impaired glucose tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱傷は骨量減少、耐糖能異常、筋委縮、免疫低下を来たす。本研究は臨床研究報告がされている熱傷患者の予後と血中ビタミンD濃度に相関性が認められることについての病態解明を目指した。本研究では熱傷モデルマウスへのビタミンD投与は、免疫調節および創傷治癒に必要なグルタミンの血中濃度および肝臓における糖新生に必要なアラニンの血中濃度が増加し、免疫調節や耐糖能異常の改善に寄与する可能性が示唆され、臨床研究で報告されている熱傷へのビタミンDの影響の一因と考えられた。