Relationship between blood inflammatory monocytes and brain severity after cerebral infarction/cerebral hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Abe Naoki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10512155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳出血 / 単球 / Ly6C / CD11c / 炎症性単球 / マイクログリア / フローサイトメトリー / 脳梗塞 / 重症度
Outline of Research at the Start
脳出血・脳梗塞による過剰な炎症は脳の二次損傷を引き起こし更なる予後の悪化をきたすことが知られている。その二次損傷の主役は脳に存在するマイクログリアや浸潤した単球・マクロファージなどであるとされている。急性期に単球・マクロファージの浸潤を抑制すると神経学的予後が改善する報告がある。今回、血液中の単球の割合や性質の変化を調べることで、脳出血・脳梗塞による脳損傷の重症度や予後の予測ができるのではないかと考えた。さらに活性化型単球と脳損傷の増悪が相関した場合、活性化型単球が治療のターゲットとなりうる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the inflammatory markers(Ly6C) used in this study, changes in the properties of brain-infiltrating monocytes could not be detected from blood monocytes. As shown in this study, monocytes that infiltrate the brain change from inflammatory properties in the hyperacute phase to dendritic cell-like properties in the subacute phase. Thus, the properties of brain-infiltrating monocytes are changing rapidly. Therefore, treatment to suppress secondary brain damage due to inflammation may increase complications and worsen the prognosis if the timing of treatment is incorrect. In order to confirm whether there are markers in the blood that can evaluate changes in the brain, it is necessary to collect cell populations at each stage and perform a total analysis of mRNA to determine whether such markers really exist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液中単球の性質変化と脳の損傷程度が相関した場合、急性期の血液中の単球の性質を調べるだけで、脳の二次的損傷損傷(過剰な炎症による損傷)の大きさを予測でき、積極的に抗炎症療法などの治療介入が必要な状態かどうかを評価できる可能性がある。さらに、その性質の単球は治療のターゲットとなりうる可能性があったため、臨床検体を用いた実験と動物実験を行ったが、今回用いた炎症性マーカーでは脳内のの二次的損傷の状態を評価することができなかった。