Project/Area Number |
19K18395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Amadatsu Toshihiro 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (80838665)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | cerebral ischemia / moyamoya disease / collagen matrix / ischemic stroke / 脳梗塞 / ANGPLT2 / IL-1β / 血栓回収療法 / ANGPTL2 / Angptl2 / 急性炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中は要介護状態における原因疾患の第1位であり、脳卒中既往の増加に伴い介護度も上昇する事が明らかとなっている。加えて、脳卒中に要する国民医療費は年間1.8兆円(2013年)に達し、患者QOLだけでなく医療経済の面からも、脳卒中の予防及び治療は重大な課題である。研究の最終的な目標は、脳卒中の中でも最も多い、脳梗塞の悪化を抑制することである。近年脳梗塞治療は大きく変化し、血行再建が行われるようになったが、血行再建までの間の脳梗塞の病態進展を抑制する治療の重要性が増してくると考えられる。本研究の目標は、脳梗塞を悪化させる要因のひとつである、炎症の発生、進展の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study was planned to collect samples from patients with cerebral infarction and to analyse their molecular biology, but due to the Covid-19 outbreak it was not possible to collect samples for the experiment and the study could not be carried out. Analysis will be carried out on the samples collected in the future. Basic experiments that seemed promising were carried out. Revascularisation is performed for MMD. In rats with chronic cerebral hypoperfusion, indirect bypass with an absorbable artificial dura mater using DuraGen showed an increase in vascular endothelial cells comparable to that of conventional indirect bypass using the temporal muscle; the use of DuraGen in actual indirect bypass procedures in patients with MMD preserved the normal subcutaneous tissue layer; and the use of DuraGen in the treatment of MMD was associated with the prevention of surgical complications such as impaired wound healing and alopecia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
もやもや病患者に対する実際の間接バイパス術において、側頭筋を含む皮下組織の代わりにDuraGen;を使用することで、正常な皮下組織層を温存し、創傷治癒不全や脱毛などの手術合併症を予防したうえで、従来の間接バイパス術と同様の血管新生をもたらす可能性がある。