Project/Area Number |
19K18409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 悪性グリオーマ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)とは中性子とホウ素の非放射性同位体(10B)の核反応を用いた放射線治療法の一種であり、2017年より治験も開始された優れた癌治療法である。 本研究はBNCTに用いる新規薬剤の開発研究である。申請者が合成に成功した新規ホウ素化合物(BAMP)の各細胞種への影響、腫瘍集積性およびBNCTを行なった際の細胞障害性、抗腫瘍効果について検証し、BNCTの治療効果のさらなる改善を目指す。本研究の成果によりBNCT用薬剤としてBAMPの臨床応用に道筋をつけ、BNCTが脳腫瘍に対する治療の第一選択となるようなQOL(Quality of Life)の高い治療法として実現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel boron agent (BAMP) for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) has been successfully developed, and in vitro experiments suggest that BAMP is less toxic than the boron compound currently used in clinical practice (BPA). In vivo experiments, BAMP showed a therapeutic effect comparable to that of BPA, and the therapeutic effect was confirmed to be dose-dependent. Furthermore, BAMP is highly water-soluble, and unlike BPA, its dosage can be easily increased. Therefore, this study shows that BAMP is a promising new boron drug for BNCT, being an alternative to BPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2020年3月に頭頸部癌を対象として、ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)用中性子照射装置ニューキュアTMおよびBNCT用医薬品ステボロニン(BPA)が世界で初めて製造販売承認を取得した。今後は適応拡大のフェーズに至ると考えているが、臨床研究において脳腫瘍などでは再発例が多いことが知られている。BAMPは本研究においてBPAと同等以上の抗腫瘍効果を得ており、BNCTにおける第一選択薬として期待できる。さらに、現在までにステボロニンを用いたBNCTで癌の縮退が見られなかった患者や再発患者においても応用できる。