Computational Fluid Dynamic Analysis of Cerebral Aneurysms Considering Vessel Wall Elasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Satoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 脳神経外科 客員臨床研究員 (80734938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscerebral aneurysm / CFD / ECG gated head CTA / 脳動脈瘤 / 心電同期CTA / CFD解析 / 心電同期3D-CTA / くも膜下出血
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、心電同期頭部3D-CTAを用いて、脳動脈瘤内の血行動態解析を行い、 術中所見(瘤壁の薄さ、動脈硬化、bleb、 破裂点など)に特異的な血行動態の解明および、それらに特異的な数値流体力学パラメータの同定を行う。脳動脈瘤の増大や破裂に関わる数値流体力学パラメータの同定ができれば真に破裂のリスクが高い脳動脈瘤の抽出が可能になり、また、これまで経験則でしか破裂点を同定し得なかった破裂脳動脈瘤手術が、術前のシミュレーションが可能になり、より安全に、客観的に遂行することが可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the morphological changes of cerebral aneurysms between cardiac cycles and compared them between two groups by aneurysm size (>5 mm and <5 mm) and by site of origin, with the aim of separating groups with high and low rupture rates, using data from UCAS Japan. The results showed that in the two groups divided by the site of aneurysm occurrence, the group considered to be at high risk of rupture had a significantly greater rate of change in aneurysm neck diameter between cardiac cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破裂riskが高いと思われる部位の脳動脈瘤は動脈瘤頚部径の心周期間での変化率が有意に大きいことが判明した。これは、破裂riskが低いと思われている部位や大きさの動脈瘤の中から破裂riskが高い動脈瘤を抽出する際の一助になる可能性があると考えられた。