Can Biologics be a Treatment for Spinal Ligament Ossification ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Asari Toru  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40529674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊柱靱帯骨化症 / 生物学的製剤 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨分化 / 創薬 / 脊柱靭帯骨化症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症性サイトカイン阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
脊柱靱帯骨化症は厚生労働省の難治性疾患に指定されており、骨化巣を縮小もしくはその増大を抑制するような薬物治療は存在しない。過去には異所性骨化や脊柱靱帯骨化の病態に炎症性サイトカインが関与していることが報告されているが、炎症性サイトカインを阻害することで、脊柱靱帯の骨化が抑制されるかの検討はなされていない。本研究では、炎症性サイトカイン阻害薬が脊柱靱帯骨化症患者の治療薬になり得るかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we isolated and cultured mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) from spinal ligaments harvested during surgery from patients with ossification of spinal ligaments to elucidate how inflammatory cytokines are involved in the osteogenic potential of cultured MSCs and whether inhibitors of inflammatory cytokines can be used as therapeutic agents. We investigated the involvement of inflammatory cytokines in the osteogenesis of cultured MSC. The effect of teriparatide administration to cultured MSCs showed no difference in the degree of osteo-differentiation in patient-derived and non-patient-derived MSCs. Administration of biologics to patient-derived cultured MSCs did not have a significant inhibitory effect on osteo-differentiation. Future changes or additions to biologics as a treatment for patients with spinal ligament ossification are warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊柱靱帯骨化症患者から由来する間葉系幹細胞へ骨粗鬆症治療薬で使用している骨形成促進薬を投与した所、患者由来細胞と非患者由来細胞では骨分化能に差はなかった。また、自己免疫性疾患で使用している生物学的製剤を投与した所、患者由来培養細胞においても骨化抑制効果は認めなかった。
これらから、脊柱靱帯骨化症患者において骨形成促進薬の投与は骨化を悪化させない可能性があり、また、生物学的製剤は骨化促進を抑制しない可能性が考えられた。