Study on prognosis improvement after subarachnoid hemorrhage by CD38
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Tsunehito  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60792596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 早期脳損傷 / CD38 / 脳血管攣縮 / くも膜下出血後早期脳損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
くも膜下出血(subarachnoid hemorrhage:SAH)の発症後、3 割以上の症例において症候性脳血管攣縮が生じるが、治療法の確立には至っていないのが現状である。また、近年、SAH 患者の予後規定因子として、出血後 72 時間以内に生じる早期脳損傷 (early brain injury : EBI) という概念が注目されてきている。EBI は、脳圧上昇に起因する脳浮腫が主体の病態であるが、やはり治療法の確立には至っていない。そこで、本研究では、新規神経保護因子 CD38 が、SAH 後の脳血管攣縮の改善や脳保護に寄与する分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the onset of subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH), symptomatic cerebral vasospasm occurs in more than 30% of cases. In recent years, the concept of early brain injury (EBI), which occurs within 72 hours after hemorrhage, has attracted attention as a prognostic factor for SAH patients. Therefore, the novel neuroprotective factor CD38 was initiated with the aim of clarifying the molecular mechanism that contributes to amelioration of cerebral vasospasm and brain protection after SAH. We have not been able to elucidate the molecular mechanism that contributes to the protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新規神経保護因子 CD38 が、くも膜下出血(subarachnoid hemorrhage : SAH)発症後の脳血管攣縮の改善や脳保護に寄与する分子メカニズムを解明することを目的に開始した。しかし、予定していた評価を十分に進めることができず、TUNEL法や活性化caspase-3 による免疫組織化学を用いた神経細胞死の検出、qRT-PCR や ELISA 法を用いた炎症性サイトカインの検出などでの、SAH の病態評価も十分に進めることはできず、Wild type マウス、CD38 KO マウスでの SAHにおける差は示すことができず、目的を達成できなかった。