Project/Area Number |
19K18424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 覚醒下手術 / 脳機能 / 頭蓋内電極 / MRI / 術中マッピング / 術中MRI / 電気生理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳外科手術で脳機能温存は必須であり、白金-金[Pt-Au]合金製頭蓋内電極を用いて、より正確な脳機能同定を行い、白質線維の機能同定および術後の脳機能温存を目的とする。手術中に髄液の排出などによるブレインシフトのため術前画像から術中の正確な機能領域の同定は困難である。Pt-Au合金製頭蓋内電極は、MRIのアーチファクトが小さく、電極留置下でも電極直下の脳構造を詳細に描出できる可能性が高い。この電極を留置して術中MRIを施行し、電極と脳構造との位置情報を確認し、電気刺激を用いて白質線維路の正確な機能同定を行う。神経機能画像とも組み合わせることで、白質線維路の解剖学的同定および機能解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we prepared new sheet-type subdural electrodes using an Au-Pt alloy, which did not generate magnetic susceptibility artifacts even in 3 tesla MRI. Although we did not perform the product specifications due to the elevated cost of an Au-Pt alloy, we implanted the electrode in the brain surface of a few patients, and evaluated the usefulness and safety of the new electrode device when intraoperative 3 tesla MRI was performed. To map the brain function, we also demonstrated that cortico-cortical evoked potentials (CCEPs) method provides the efficiency of intraoperative monitoring only under general anesthesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRIでアーチファクトの少ない合金を用いて頭蓋内電極を開発できたことは、今後の術中脳機能マッピングの一助となると考えられ、脳内ネットワークの解明に貢献できる可能性を有する。臨床的には脳神経外科術後の脳機能温存にも貢献できうると考えられる。