Neurotrophic factor-high expressing mesenchymal stem cell transplantation for the treatment of ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Naoto  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (10838486)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / ALS / マクロファージ / マイクログリア / MSC / 移植 / HAC / 人工染色体 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 細胞シート
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)などの神経変性疾患の治療法として,我々はこれまでに人工染色体(HAC)システムを用いて,神経栄養因子を高発現する間葉系幹細胞(HAC-MSC)を樹立し,このHAC-MSCをALSモデルマウス発症直前期に脳室投与することで,寿命延長効果を示した。一方で,HAC-MSCは移植後急激に減少しており,脳内への生着期間を延長することで治療効果の向上が期待できると考えられた。本研究ではHAC-MSCを細胞シート状に培養し,皮質に直接貼り付ける。HAC-MSCの治療効果は移植後の生着期間に依存すると考えられるので,この細胞シートの生着の長期化を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was aimed at enhancing the engraftment efficiency of human mesenchymal stem cells (HAC-MSCs) modified for use in the treatment of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) after intracerebral transplantation. Systemic macrophage removal showed significantly higher transplanted cell-derived luminescence, but no prolongation of the longest survival period. The results of in vitro co-culture experiments suggest that although HAC-MSCs can be expected to have an indirect tissue-protective effect by attracting macrophages/microglia that accumulate after transplantation to the HAC-MSCs themselves and inducing them to the M2 phenotype, the difference in the activation phenotype of the macrophages/microglia is not important for the engraftment of the HAC-MSCs themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在治療法のないALSに対しこれまでの研究で一定の効果のあったHAC-MSC移植に関し、移植後の移植細胞と宿主側の細胞の変化について理解することは今後の治療戦略の方針の決定にとって必要であると考えられる。
間葉系幹細胞を用いる治療法はALS以外にも様々な疾患に対し効果が期待されている。本研究では異種由来の間葉系幹細胞を使用したが、同種同系由来の間葉系幹細胞で報告されている機能を持つことを明らかにした。移植後の間葉系幹細胞の減少に関わる機構を明らかにすることは間葉系幹細胞を用いた治療効果の向上に寄与すると考えられる。